+353 (0) 1 614 6700

Privacy Policy

Who we are?

The ILCU International Development Foundation (the Foundation – ‘we’) are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting your privacy in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Notice is intended to give you an understanding of how we process and protect your data and to allow you to exercise your rights under GDPR. This Privacy Notice relates to our privacy practices in connection with www.ilcufoundation.ie. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such. Any exchange of information with third party websites is not covered by this privacy notice and users are encouraged to review the privacy notices of any third party before submitting personal information.

Please read the following information carefully to fully understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our website or providing us with your personal information you agree to your personal information being used and stored in the manner set out in this privacy notice. We may update this privacy notice from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

If at any time you decide that you no longer wish us to hold the personal information provided, or in case that the information changes or becomes inaccurate, you should notify us by phone, email or post using the contact details on this website and we will remove or rectify the information as soon as practicable and in any event within 40 days of a written request being received.

The Foundation is a charity registered in Ireland, CRA number – 20024314 .

1. Information we may collect about you.

1.1 We may collect and process the following information about you:

  1. If you make a donation in support of our work
  2. If you sign up for our bi-monthly ezine
  3. To record the contact and transactional details on a database in order to manage our supporter relationships

1.2 If you interact with us in one of the ways listed above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

  1. Your name and email address
  2. Information you enter onto our website
  3. Records of your correspondence with us, if you have contacted us
  4. Details of your visit to our website, including your IP address
  5. Financial information such as your bank or card details if you have made a donation

1.3 If you attend an event or activity in person or online where we may take photographs and videos. Your image may be used in print and digital formats, including print publications, websites, film and social media. We will always inform you if photography or filming is being carried out by us at an event. Event participants have the right to decide whether their images are taken and how these may be used and stored by us.

1.4 Information we receive from other sources. Your information may be given to us by third parties. They will do so pursuant to their own policies on Data Protection and Privacy. It is a good idea to check their privacy policy when you provide your information to them to fully understand how they will process your data and may share it with others.

2. Why and how we use your information and on what basis

2.1 GDPR provides seven legal bases for processing your data. We will only process your data under one of the following bases:

  1. Contract (usually our HR and employee data)
  2. Consent (usually our supporter data where you have given specific, granular opt-in permission to process your data to fulfil our relationship)

2.2 We will process your personal information in accordance with this policy and our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To administer your donation or support your fundraising
  2. To provide you with the information and updates that you have indicated you are happy to receive or which you have asked for
  3. To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests from statutory agencies
  4. For our own internal administrative purposes and to keep a record of your relationship with us
  5. For marketing purposes, to provide you with information about us, our fundraising campaigns, our events, and any other information or updates that we provide or provide access to (e.g. volunteer opportunities)
  6. To manage your communication preferences with us generally
  7. To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/mobile device.

3. Where is your information stored?

3.1 The information we collect from is processed and stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we send your personal data outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements GDPR compliant measures to protect your information. By submitting your details you agree to this use of your data. (is this needed for volunteers going overseas?)

3.2 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure (though note that online payment transactions are securely encrypted). Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. How long do we keep your data?

We will process and retain your data only for the minimum required period in line with the law.

5. Who has access to your information/who we share your data with?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

6. Your rights

6.1 We take your data rights seriously. GDPR affords you the following rights:

  1. The right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
    1. The right to rectification – you have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
    2. The right to erasure – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
    3. The right to restrict processing – where certain conditions apply you have the right to restrict processing of your data
    4. The right to data portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
    5. The right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
    6. Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling – we do not carry out automated decision-making and profiling. For more information on these rights please read the relevant guidance issued by the Data Protection Commissioner.

6.2 If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data, please email foundation@creditunion.ie

If you remain unhappy with how your complaint is dealt with you should contact the Data Protection Commission. Alternatively, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office without first referring your complaint to us.

Please note: We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time, so we encourage you to check it frequently. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted those changes.